Home | Health | Wellness

From Resin To Oil: The Amazing Benefits Of Frankincense

By: Erica Allen


Read More About Wellness

Deeply revered for many thousands of years, Frankincense has perhaps the greatest association with spiritual practice of any natural plant material on earth. In many great ancient cultures, including the Egyptian, Babylonian, Persian, Hebrew, Greek and Roman civilizations, it has played a role in religious and domestic life. Frankincense resin has been sought after by kings, valued as highly as gold, and offered as a gift at the birth of one of history's most revered prophets. More recently, the essential oil is gaining popularity with spiritual seekers and natural healers alike - what's so unique about the rich smelling resin and it's essential oil, and how might we use it for our own benefit?

The Olibanum tree from which Frankincense is extracted, is upon first glance may seem rather unremarkable. It appears as a giant shrub, with many knurled branches topped with abundant slender leaves and occasionally, small white flowers. A native to northern Africa, it even looks like it belongs in the desert, growing in some of the world's harshest conditions. When the tree's bark is pierced with a 'mingaf' knife, a milky-white resin is exuded and collected; thought the tree is not harmed. The resin forms droplets known as tears or pearls, which harden in to the orange-brown gum known itself as Frankincense.

Modern natural medicine and aromatherapy have taken to the use of the essential oil of Frankincense. The oil, having a warm, woody, sweet aroma with a hint of citrus, is steam or CO2 distilled from the resin. There are several species of Olibanum tree from which the resin is collected and the essential oil distilled, the most popular being Boswellia "carteri" and Boswellia "seratta". Carteri has been the most widely researched for medical applications, and seratta is appreciated for its rich, exotic aroma. The new modern CO2 distillations are more likely to contain the same healthful compounds as the historically-used resin. One of America's leading medical aromatherapist notes, regarding the production of essential oil from the resin, "It could be that the (health-related) substances in question are too polar and too large a molecular size to appear in steam distillates - their presence would be more likely in CO2 extracts."

One of the simplest therapeutic applications is that of skin care. Frankincense is noted in many texts as one of the premier oils for care of mature skin. An extract of the resin had been the subject of scientific investigation to improve skin texture and appearance -- and that it did. For study participants, the half of their face receiving Frankincense was smoother, and the fine lines were significantly less noticeable. To easily add this to your routine, you can just add a few drops to any lotion, cream or oil you're already using: anywhere 4 to 12 drops per fluid ounce of your product is about the right concentration. Want to mix up something special? Here's an extra fine formula: 12 drops Boswellia carteri, 6 drops Neroli, 4 drops Rose Otto and 8 drops Sandalwood in a base of 20% Rosehip Seed, 20% Evening Primrose, 20% virgin Coconut and 40% Jojoba. Your skin will be smooth as silk!

Boswellia extracts (like the CO2 distillation) have found their way into many common over-the-counter pain relieving and anti-inflammatory preparations for joint and muscular pain. Natural chemicals in the oils inhibit the action of pro-inflammatory enzymes. Frankincense essential oil in combination with other anti-inflammatory and analgesic oils can be of great support for arthritis, fibromyalgia, and other painful conditions. A blend to consider for these needs: in each ounce of carrier oil (sweet almond is fine), add 40 drops Frankincense, 40 drops Ginger CO2, 40 drops Sweet Marjoram and 40 drops Plai. Not only is the pain likely to be significantly reduced, but you're knees will smell wonderful as well!

Perhaps the most impressive therapeutic potential of Frankincense lay in its now extensively researched anti-cancer activity. The resin and its extracts have been shown to specifically target cancer cells in a number of different organs, causing apoptosis (normal cell death, which doesn't "normally" occur in cancer cells) to the cancerous cells, leaving healthy ones unaffected. While treatment protocols are still a ways off, it is possible to include daily doses of Frankincense as a protective measure. The essential oil is rapidly absorbed through the skin and into the bloodstream -- small doses can also reasonably be ingested with the guide of a natural health professional.

The traditional "aromatherapy" uses of the essential oil focus on its antidepressant and grounding nature. Battaglia in "The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy" notes that it "has the ability to deepen the breath -- that is, to slow down the rate of breathing, and increase the amplitude of breathing...an ideal choice for someone with an asthmatic condition associated with nervousness". This is a very interesting feature considering, that some esoteric physicians believe the lifespan is governed by a total number of breaths, not heartbeats as is more commonly believed.

As you can see, Frankincense has a very worthy diverse collection of therapeutic activity -- so much so that the addition to your collection of oils is very worth considering. Whether for skin care, pain relief, improved immune system function, cancer prevention, or mood and emotional support, using this incredible medicine revered throughout history is a smart choice for the natural health enthusiast.

Article Source: http://depositarticles.com/

The author is a consultant for Ananda Aromatherapy. Find more resources are available on aromatherapy and essential oil blends through the website.

Please Rate this Article

 

Not yet Rated

Click the XML Icon Above to Receive Wellness Articles Via RSS!

counter easy hit

Powered by Article Dashboard